PRIVACY POLICY

 

Solta Medical, Inc. (“Solta”) recognizes your rig­­ht to privacy.  For this reason, we have adopted this Privacy Policy in order to inform you concerning our privacy procedures and practices.  By accessing our website solta.com or any of our related websites, including, clearandbrilliant.com, fraxel.com, thermage.com, isolaz.com, liposonix.com, and www.clrstechnology.com or other owned entities, you agree to our Privacy Policy, as further described below.    

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Policy.  If our information practices change materially at some time in the future, we will post the changes to our website and revise our Policy accordingly.  Continued use of the Sites after we have notified you any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes. .

This Policy describes how we handle information we learn about you from our website solta.com and the following websites including clearandbrilliant.com, fraxel.com, thermage.com, clrstechnology.com, isolaz.com, and liposonix.com, and does not apply to any other information that Solta collects about you on other Solta owned, operated or sponsored websites not listed above, or in other forums, including in e-mail correspondences or over the telephone.  If you have questions or wish to contact us about the Policy, direct inquiries to: 

      Solta Medical, Inc.

      25881 Industrial Boulevard

      Hayward, California 94545

      Phone: 510-780-4745

      Email: legal@solta.com

In some circumstances, Solta’s use of your information will also be subject to the requirements of the Health Information Portability and Accountability Act (frequently referred to as “HIPAA”). In those circumstances, the terms of Solta’s Notice of Privacy Practices and Disclaimer - HIPAA will apply. If you have questions about which policy applies to information you have submitted, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

INTERNATIONAL VISITORS

This Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our website from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. The data protection and other laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By accessing or using our website, or by providing any of your information to us through our website, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Policy.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The information we collect varies depending upon your activities when visiting our site.  Participation in these activities is completely voluntary; therefore, you can elect not to disclose, for example, your name or address by not participating in the activity. 

 

As you use the site, we may collect personal information about you (name, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, and other information relevant to customer surveys) as follows:

 

Forms and Submissions:  You may choose to give us personal information through forms on the Website, e.g, while signing up for product notifications, newsletters or emails, or the like.  You may also choose to give us personal information when submitting personal experiences or photographs showing results from our products to our Websites.  We will use such information for the purposes indicated during the registration and/or submission process in the applicable form.

 

Surveys:  You may share information about you or your experiences through surveys that we occasionally post on our Websites.  We will use such information to learn about our customers’ needs and to generate and derive useful data and information about our customer base.  Based on such information, we may send you marketing materials about Solta, our products or our third party business partners and their products.

 

Browsing History:  When you visit the site our servers automatically record some of your browsing history.  This information may include, but is not limited to, your computer’s internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, processor or device serial number, unique device identifier, geolocation information, and clickstream data.  We collect and store this information on an individual basis and in aggregate, or combined, form.  We also collect both user-specific and aggregate information on what pages visitors access or visit. 

 

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

We use this information for purposes stated at the point of collection, and to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.  We also use this information to improve the content of our web pages, and to customize the content and layout of our pages.  All of this is done with the intention of making our site more useful to visitors. 

 

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We do not rent or sell email addresses, postal addresses or telephone contact information to any third parties.  We will never sell your information.  We may share personal information with entities that are legally related to Solta, such as affiliates or subsidiaries.  Sometimes, we have or enter into cooperative relationships with business partners or other entities and share some of the information we collect with them so that they can contact you with promotional and other information.

 

It is possible that, at some time in the future, Solta may be sold along with its assets, or may engage in business transactions in which customer information is one of the assets transferred. In such a case, the customer information which we have gathered may be one of the business assets we transfer. 

 

Aggregate Data

Aggregate Data is the set of information that results when we combine collected data, including browsing history.  We may store, analyze and enhance aggregate data.  Aggregate data helps us understand how the Services are used or may be improved in the future. 

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

If we develop a business relationship with you as a result of your inquiries on the site, we will retain your information in accordance with our continuing business need to service this relationship.  Otherwise, this information is deleted after five (5) years.

 

If you create a user account on the site, we keep your account information for so long as you are using the account.  Once the account has been inactive for two (2) years, this information is deleted.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site will be limited.

We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.  We use session cookies to record session information, such as which web pages a user has visited, and to track user activity on the site. We also use session cookies to store any passwords used on the site (such as a password associated with a user account), so you don’t have to enter it more than once per session.  Session cookies expire when you close your browser. 

We use persistent cookies to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.  Persistent cookies remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time.  You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your browser’s “help” file.

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, customers who are California residents can request certain information about the sharing of their own personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the past year.  The information which you have a right to receive includes the categories of personal information disclosed by Solta for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year and the names of the companies that received such information.  You are entitled to receive a copy of this information in a standardized format, and the information will not be specific to you individually.

California residents can request this disclosure by sending a request to Solta using the contact information provided above.  To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records. 

 

Special Rules For Children

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from a child under the age of thirteen without the consent of that child’s parent.

 

OPT OUT PROCEDURES

If you do not wish to receive promotional emails from us, please let us know by using the opt-out response device that can be found at the bottom of every email we deliver or by emailing us at marketing@solta.com. To help us process your request, please include sufficient information for us to identify you in our records.  Please allow a reasonable time for us to process your request. Please note that, although you can opt not to receive promotional messages, we reserve the right to send you informational email messages about any user account you establish on this website or administrative notices regarding the site, as permitted under the CAN-SPAM Act (15 U.S.C. §7701 et seq.).

 

INFORMATION ACCESS

Upon request we provide site visitors with access to their own personally-identifying information (e.g., name, address, phone number) that we maintain about them. You can access this information by sending your request to the postal address or email address provided above.  To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.  We also offer visitors the opportunity to have inaccuracies corrected in all information we maintain about them.  If you have a member account, you can log into your account and make changes to your member profile.  You can also have your information corrected by sending your request to the postal address or email address provided above. To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records. 

 

We reserve the right to ask for information verifying your identity prior to disclosing or correcting any information to you. Should we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identity will be used only for that purpose, and all copies of this information in our possession will be destroyed when the process is complete.

 

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us.  We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, and to guard that information against loss, misuse or alteration.

Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.  Therefore, while we use commercially-reasonable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

 

THIRD PARTY SITES

This Policy applies only to information collected by this website. 

From time to time, this website may link you to other sites (“Linked Sites”) that are not owned by Solta.  We do not control the collection or use of any information, including personally-identifying information, that occurs during your visit to the Linked Sites.  Further, we make no representations about the privacy policies or practices of the Linked Sites, and Solta is not responsible for the privacy practices of these Linked Sites. 

Be careful of disclosing any of your personally identifiable information when leaving our site.  We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. 

 

QUESTIONS/CONCERNS

If you believe that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the postal address or email address provided above.